Privacy Policy

Share/Bookmark: 

Girl Zone Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting GirlZone.com or playing our mobile game app.  We are committed to protecting your privacy. The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform our site visitors and game players as to what information we collect and how and why we use such information. GirlZone.com is a website published and maintained by Girl Zone Corp.  Girl Zone Teen Challenge mobile app is owned by Girl Zone Corp. You can find more specific details on our Mobile App Privacy Policy.

  1. Collection and use of personal information you provide to us

Through GirlZone.com, and the Girl Zone Mobile App Game visitors and players may enter personal information about themselves. This policy explains our digital information collection and use practices and the choices you can make about the way we use and share such information. Please take the time to read and understand this policy so that you can understand how we use your personal information.

We may collect information about you through a variety of methods, such as your participation in games, quizzes, contests, comment boards or the like or other documents that you submit to us, transactions in which you may engage with us or our affiliated companies, or through visits that you may make to GirlZone.com. This policy applies to all personally identifiable information that we collect and maintain about our users, including any contact information (e.g., name and address), financial information (e.g., account and credit history), federal loan history information (e.g., loan amount, loan type, school and lender) or identifying information (e.g., social security number, date of birth) that we may obtain in connection with providing services. You may view or change your information at any time by contacting us.

We also may collect certain non-personal information (i.e. generic information that does not identify you personally) when you visit any of our web pages such as the type of browser you are using (e.g., Firefox, Internet Explorer), the type of operating system you are using, (e.g., Windows, Mac OS), the IP address you are using to connect to GirlZone.com and the domain name of your Internet service provider (e.g., AOL, Comcast).

We may collect device-specific information when you access our app from a mobile device, including your hardware model, operating system and version, unique device identifiers, mobile network information and country.

We may use your personal information to provide you with products or services that you have requested, to respond to questions or communications and to get in touch with you when necessary. In addition, we may send to you an e-mail offering products or services which we think you may be interested in or to ask you to participate in a survey.

We will not share with third parties the personal information you provide except (a) if it is for the purpose(s) you provided it; (b) with your consent; (c) as may be required by law or as we think necessary to protect our company or others from injury (e.g. in response to a legal order or action); (d) with other persons, service providers or companies with whom we contract to carry out internal site operations or our business activities (for example, sending out a product or a promotional item that you have requested on GirlZone.com); and/or (e) notifying you when we make material changes to one of our subscriber agreements or this policy.

Additionally, with your consent, we may share the personal information you provide online with companies not affiliated with us (i.e. third party companies) who are interested in marketing their products or services to you or in asking you questions, both online and offline. We will seek to obtain your consent either by an “opt-in” or “opt-out” method, or by other means (such as sending to you an e-mail).

We sometimes use the non-personal information that we collect to improve the design and content of GirlZone.com or our mobile game app and to enable us to personalize your Internet experience. We also may use this information in the aggregate to analyze how GirlZone.com and mobile game app is used, as well as to offer you products, programs or services. Sometimes we share aggregate information with others, including affiliated companies and non-affiliated companies.

If you would prefer not to receive marketing or promotional e-mails from us that may relate, for example, to new services or offerings, you may opt-out of receiving these communications .

2.Collection of information by others - We may contain links to other websites, including links that are placed there by us, such as third-party advertisements or text hyperlinks. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any other website.

We may offer additional e-mail services or promotions that are sponsored by or co-sponsored with non-affiliated companies. These third parties may obtain personal information that site visitors voluntarily submit to participate in the contest, sweepstakes, or promotion.

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our site. These companies may use aggregated information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

The Google Analytics features we have implemented on our site for Display Advertising may include Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, the DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration, or Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting.
Using the Ads Settings, visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads.
 
If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please see: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp

Our mobile applications that are distributed through the iTunes, Google Play store and Amazon Appstore may also request permission to automatically collect other information from your mobile device, including your email address.  We may only collect this information with your authorization in accordance with your device operating system’s permission process

We may obtain information from other sources and combine that with information we collect through our app..  For example, if you create or log into your account through a social media site, we will have access to certain information from that site, such as your name, account information, profile picture, phone number, email address, gender, date of birth and friends lists, in accordance with the authorization procedures determined by such social media site. 

 
3.Use of cookies - Most of our web pages use “cookies.” Cookies are text files placed on your hard disk by our web server to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personal information unless you choose to provide this information to us. However, once you choose to provide the personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We use cookies as a convenience feature to save you time, to understand how GirlZone.com is used, and to improve the content and offerings on GirlZone.com. For example, we may use cookies to personalize your experience at our web pages or recall your specific information on subsequent visits (e.g. to recognize you by name when you return to GirlZone.com). We also may use cookies to offer you products, programs or services. You can opt to have your browser reject cookies. If you do that, you may need to re-register with us every time you visit GirlZone.com in order to participate in certain functions of GirlZone.com. You should also know that companies that advertise on GirlZone.com (and their agents) might use their own cookies. This policy does not cover how these companies use their cookies.

Our third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to report how your ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to your site.
To learn about turning off cookies visit: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/

4. Age limitations - Our editorial content is intended for teen girls ages 13 and up. You must be age 13 and older to register with our website or play our mobile game, use comment boards and participate in other member only features.  We will not knowingly accept personal information from anyone under 13 years old in violation of COPPA laws.

5. Surveys - we gather this information for 3 reasons;

a) To make decisions about Girl Zone's editorial content and other policies
b) To give you feedback on what other girls think about certain topics
c) To provide advertisers with information about our viewers

None of the information you provide to us can be traced back to you or your e-mail address. We do not receive your e-mail address when you respond to any survey on Girl Zone.

6. Giveaways/Contests - We will need your name and mailing address if you win a contest. This information will only be  made available to those companies who fulfill the prizing. Our giveaways and contests are open to girls ages 13 and up in North America.

7.  Message Boards- never include your e-mail address on a message posted on a bulletin board or live chat. We make every effort to exclude any e-mail addresses here, but we are not liable for any addresses that do get posted. You must be 13 years of age or older to participate in Girl Zone boards.

8. Inappropriate content - if you see something on Girl Zone that you or your parents think is inappropriate please contact us immediately.